(0 items)
Small Medium Large | Print-Friendly Version of this Page  | Email this Page to a Friend
Skip Navigation Links
AABB Awards
AABB Memorial Award Descriptions
List of Past AABB Award Recipients
Read About Our 2013 Award Recipients
AABB-Fenwal Scholarships
AABB > Professional Development > Awards and Scholarships > AABB Awards > List of Past AABB Award Recipients

List of Past AABB Award Recipients 

Memorial Awards

Bernard Fantus Medal Lifetime Achievement Award

1987 Patrick L. Mollison, MD, FRCP, FRCPath, FRS
1993 Tibor J. Greenwalt, MD
2000 Herbert A. Perkins, MD
2005 Richard H. Aster, MD

2010
George Garratty, PhD, FRCPath
Lawrence D. Petz, MD

Bernice Hemphill Memorial Award

1981 Bernice M. Hemphill
1982 Bill T. Teague, MT(ASCP)SBB
1983 Thomas F. Zuck, MD, COL, MC, USA
1984 Jack Smythe
1985 R. James Glikes, COL (Ret)
1986 Walter T. Watts, MT(ASCP)
1987 Page D. Sanchez, MHS, MT(ASCP)SBB
1988 Jane A. Mackey
1989 Donald T. Dougherty
1990 Kenneth N. Edwards
1991 Edward O. Carr, MT(ASCP)SBB
1992 Robert C. Kammerer
1993 Paul V. Holland, MD
1994 Donald D. Doddridge, MA, MT(ASCP)
1995 Ronald O. Gilcher, MD, FACP
1996 Dale R. Malloy, DPA, MT(ASCP)SBB
1997 Roger K. Svoboda, MBA, MT(ASCP)SBB
1998 Gene A. Erickson, MBA, BS
1999 No award given
2000 Jayne Myers-Overstreet
2001 J. Daniel Connor, MM, CPA
2002 Bobby Grigsby, CPA, MBA
2003 Robert L. Travis, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2004 No Award Given

Chapman-Franzmeier Memorial Award and Lectureship

1983 Sandi B. Elliott
1984 Carol Sheible
1985 Earl L. Walz
1986 Dorothy V. Child
1988 Nancy J. Chapman
1989 Dorothea Kerstetter
1990 Marianne Timm
1991 Ronald Franzmeier (posthumously)
1992 Sharon C. Perkins
1993 Jean Coach (posthumously)
1994 Jodi Davis
1995 Pamela Powell
1996 Frances S. Chizeck
1997 Carolyn Mihalko, MS, BS
1998 Kathryn M. Beattie, MT(ASCP)SBB
1999 Gary Ouellette
2000 No award given
2001 Suzanne McCombs
2002 Rolf Kovenetsky
2003 Kathleen M. Connolly
2004 Barbara Albiniak
2005 Maria Elena Geyer
2006 Leslie Botos
2007 Karen Rhodenizer
2008 Joyce Kleist
2009 Diane de Coning

Dale A. Smith Memorial Award

2003 Harold T. Meryman, MD
2004 Herbert Cullis

2005
Qui-Lim Choo, PhD
Michael Houghton, PhD
George Kuo, PhD

2006
Raleigh Carmen
Gerald Grode
Indrajit Patel

2007
Alan L. Jones, PhD
Robert M. Kellogg, PhD
Victor R. Kruger

2008
Paul B. Kelly, MD, FACS
Keith A. Samolyk, CCP, LCP

2009 Dudley W.C. Spencer, PhD

2010
Gerald A. Grode
Jeffrey E. Miripol

2011 Jeffrey M. Linnen, PhD

2012
Suzanne H. Butch, MA, MLS(ASCP), SBB
W. John Judd, FIBMS, MIBiol

2013 David F. Lewis, PhD

Jack Latham Memorial Award for Innovative Research

2005 Carl Goodyear, PhD
2006 Andrés Hidalgo, PhD
2007 James C. Zimring, MD, PhD
2008 Jose A. Cancelas, MD, PhD
2009 Lan Zhou, MD, PhD
2010 Christine Margaret Cserti-Gazdewich, MD, FRCPC
2011 Cheryl Lobo, PhD
2012 Taku Kambayashi, MD, PhD
2013 Chance John Luckey, MD, PhD

*In 2013, the name of this award changed from David B. Pall Prize for Innovative Research in Transfusion Medicine to Jack Latham Memorial Award for Innovative Research.

Emily Cooley Memorial Award and Lectureship

1963 E. Eric Muirhead, MD
1964 Scott N. Swisher, MD
1965 Wolf W. Zuelzer, MD
1966 Alexander S. Wiener, MD
1967 Max M. Strumia, MD
1968 Hugh Chaplin, Jr., MD
1969 Emanuel Hackel, PhD
1970 Flemming Kissmeyer-Nielson, MD, PhD
1971 Neva Martin Abelson, MD
1972 Bernard Pirofsky, MD
1973 Serafeim P. Masouredis, MD, PhD
1974 Paul J. Schmidt, MD
1975 Eloise R. Giblett, MD
1976 Richard E. Rosenfield, MD
1977 Herbert F. Polesky, MD
1978 Mary N. Crawford, MD
1979 Sir John Dacie, FRS, FRCP
1980 Kathryn M. Beattie, MT(ASCP)SBB
1981 C. Paul Engelfriet, MD
1982 Edwin A. Steane, PhD
1983 Marjory Stroup, MT(ASCP)SBB
1984 Patrick L. Mollison, MD, FRCP, FRCPath, FRS
1985 Jeffrey McCullough, MD
1986 Peter D. Issitt, FIMLS, FIBiol, MRCPath
1987 Harvey J. Alter, MD
1988 W. Laurence Marsh, PhD, FRCPath, FIBiol, FIMLS
1989 George Garratty, PhD, FIMLS, MRCPath
1990 Sherrill Slichter, MD
1991 Lawrence D. Petz, MD
1992 Herbert A. Perkins, MD
1993 Richard H. Aster, MD
1994 Paul V. Holland, MD
1995 Marion Lewis, BA, Dsc, FCCMG, FRSC
1996 Christian Mueller-Eckhardt, MD
1997 David John Antsee, BSc, PhD, FRCPath
1998 John Kelton
1999 Paul Terasaki, PhD
2000 Roger Y. Dodd, PhD
2001 Harvey Klein, MD
2002 Walter Dzik, MD
2003 James P. AuBuchon, MD
2004 Morris Blajchman, MD, FRCP(C)
2005 Michael P. Busch, MD, PhD
2006 S. Breanndan Moore, MB, BCh, BAO, FRCPI
2007 Edward L. Snyder, MD
2008 Ronald G. Strauss, MD
2009 Mark Alan Popovsky, MD
2010 Leslie E. Silberstein, MD
2011 Paul M. Ness, MD
2012 Marion E. Reid, PhD, FIBMS
2013 Steven L. Spitalnik, MD

Hemphill-Jordan Leadership Award

2005 Harold Kaplan, MD
2006 Jill Hardman, PhD, MA, MT(ASCP)SBB
2007 Jay S. Epstein, MD
2008 Daniel Somuah, MT
2009 William B. Lockwood, PhD, MD
2010 Ira A. Shulman, MD
2011 Mary Beth Bassett, BS, MT(ASCP)
2012 Dan A. Waxman, MD
2013 Pat Distler, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB

Ivor Dunsford Memorial Award

1968 Jane L. Swanson, MT(ASCP)SBB
1969 Grace M. Neitzer, MT(ASCP)SBB
1970 Shirley Busch, MPH, SBB(ASCP)
1971 Corinne Monroe, MT(ASCP)SBB
1972 Kathryn M. Beattie, MT(ASCP)SBB
1973 Marjory Stroup, MT(ASCP)SBB
1974 Peter D. Issitt, FIMLS, FIBiol, FRCPath
1975 W. Laurence Marsh, FIMLS, FIBiol
1976 Delores A. Mallory, MT(ASCP)SBB
1977 Mary C. McGinnis, AB, SBB(ASCP)
1978 George Garratty, FIMLS, MRCPath
1979 Jane M. Haber
1980 Malcolm L. Beck, FIMLS, MIBiol

1981
Betty F. Hatcher, MT(ASCP)SBB
David E. Hatcher, MT(ASCP)

1982 W. John Judd, FIMLS, MIBiol
1983 John J. Moulds, MT(ASCP)SBB
1984 Margaret J. Hanson, MT(ASCP)SBB
1985 M. Jane Wilson, MT(ASCP)SBB
1986 Jean P. Harris, RN, SBB(ASCP)
1987 Margaret Treacy
1988 P. Ann Hoppe
1989 Sandra Sue Ellisor, MT(ASCP)SBB
1990 John Case, FIMLS
1991 Susan Moore Steane, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB
1992 Margaret E. Wallace, MHS, MT(ASCP)SBB
1993 Elizabeth S. Sebring, MT(ASCP)
1994 Susan Rolih, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB
1995 Marion E. Reid, PhD
1996 Marilyn K. Grandstaff Moulds, BA, MT(ASCP)SBB
1997 Geoffrey Daniels, PhD
1998 Joann M. Moulds, PhD, MT(ASCP)SBB
1999 Virginia Vengelen-Tyler, MBA, MT(ASCP)SBB
2000 Joyce Poole, FIBMS
2001 Christine G. Lomas-Francis, MSc, FIBMS
2002 Steven Ray Pierce, SBB (ASCP)
2003 Nancy Marie Heddle, MSc, FCMLS(D)
2004 No Award Given

Joel Solomon Memorial Award

2000 P. Ann Hedlund Hope
2001 Cees Th. Smit Sibinga, MD, PhD, FRCP, Edin, FRCPath
2002 No award given
2003 Howard Taswell, MD
2004 Lucia M. Berte, MA, MT(ASCP)SBB, DLM; CQA (ASQ) CQMgr

John Elliott Memorial Award

1956 J. Garrot Allen, MD
1957 Marjorie Saunders
1958 Israel Davidsohn, MD
1959 John G. Gibson, II, MD
1960 Bernice M. Hemphill
1961 G. Albin Matson, PhD
1962 Florence B. Seibert, PhD, DSc(Hon.)
1963 James J. Griffitts, MD
1964 Rose Payne, PhD
1965 Mark Falcon Lesses, MD
1966 Tibor J. Greenwalt, MD
1967 Elmer R. Jennings, MD
1968 E. Eric Muirhead, MD
1969 Rosser L. Mainwaring, MD
1970 Oscar B. Hunter, Jr., MD
1971 Dorothy C. Smith, RN
1972 Kurt Stern, MD
1973 L. Ruth Guy, PhD
1974 Morten Grove-Rasmussen, MD (posthumously)
1975 Douglas W. Huestis, MD
1976 Shirley Busch, SBB(ASCP)
1977 Robert E. Klein, MD
1978 Robert D. Langdell, MD
1979 Grace M. Neitzer, MT(ASCP)SBB
1980 Joseph R. Bove, MD
1981 Herbert A. Perkins, MD
1982 Herbert F. Polesky, MD
1983 Harold A. Oberman, MD
1984 Frances K. Widmann, MD
1985 Thomas F. Zuck, MD, COL, MC, USA
1986 Richard H. Walker, MD
1987 Emanuel Hackel, PhD
1988 Alfred J. Grindon, MD
1989 Delores A. Mallory, MT(ASCP)SBB
1990 Jacqueline D. Miller, MD
1991 Hayle B. Randolph, MT(ASCP)
1992 Francis S. Jones, MD
1993 Paul J. Schmidt, MD
1994 Jeff McCullough, MD

1995
Edwin A. Steane, PhD
Susan M. Steane, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB

1996 Sandra Taddie Nance, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB
1997 Paul V. Holland, MD
1998 Suzanne H. Butch, MA, MT(ASCP)SBB
1999 Margaret E. Wallace, MHS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2000 Herbert Silver, MD
2001 Irene E. Roeckel, MD
2002 Leo J. McCarthy, MD
2003 Bill T. Teague, BS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2004 W. John Judd, FIBMS, MIBiol
2005 Donald D. Doddridge, MA, MT(ASCP)
2006 No Award Given
2007 Phyllis Walker, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2008 No Award Given
2009 Connie M. Westhoff, SBB, PhD
2010 No Award Given
2011 Peter A. Tomasulo, MD
2013 Arthur W. Bracey, MD

Karl Landsteiner Memorial Award and Lectureship

1954 Reuben Ottenberg, MD
1955 Richard Lewisohn, MD

1956
Philip Levine, MD
Alexander S. Wiener, MD

1957
Ruth Sanger, PhD
Robert Race, MD, PhD

1958
Oswald Hope Robertson, MD
Payton Rous, MD
J.R. Turner, MD

1959 Ernest Witebsky, MD
1960 Patrick L. Mollison, MD
1961 Robin R.A. Coombs, MRCVS, PhD
1962 William C. Boyd, PhD

1963
Fred H. Allen, Jr., MD
Louis K. Diamond, MD

1964 J.J. van Loghem, MD
1965 Ruggero Ceppellini, MD
1966 Elvin A. Kabat, PhD

1967
Walter T.J. Morgan, PhD, DSc
Winifred M. Watkins, PhD

1968
Rodney R. Porter, PhD

1969
Vincent J. Freda, MD
John G. Gorman, MD
William Pollack, PhD

1970 Jean Dausset, MD

1971
Bruce Chown, MD
Marion Lewis

1972 Richard E. Rosenfield, MD
1973 Arthur E. Mourant, MD

1974
Manfred M. Mayer, PhD
Hans J. Muller-Eberhard, MD

1975
Baruch S. Blumberg, MD, PhD
Alfred M. Prince, MD

1976
Marie Cutbush Crookston
Eloise R. Giblett, MD

1977
Rose Payne, PhD
Johannes J. van Rood, MD

1978 Fred Stratton, MD

1979
Nevin C. Hughes-Jones, MD, PhD
Serafeim P. Masouredis, MD, PhD

1980
Donald M. Marcus, MD
James M. Stavely, KBE, MD

1981
James F. Danielli, PhD, DSc
S. Jonathan Singer, PhD

1982
Georges J.F. Kohler, PhD
Cesar Milstein, PhD, FRS

1983 Vincent T. Marchesi, MD
1984 Oliver Smithies, MA, DPhil (Oxon)
1985 Saul Krugman, MD

1986
Claes F. Hogman, MD
Grant R. Bartlett, PhD

1987 E. Donnall Thomas, MD
1988 Charles P. Salmon, MD, DSc
1989 George W. Bird, DSc, PhD, MBBS, FRCPath

1990
Robert C. Gallo, MD
Luc Montagnier, MD

1991 Paul I. Terasaki, PhD

1992
Harvey J. Alter, MD
Daniel W. Bradley, PhD
Qui-Lim Choo, PhD
Michael Houghton, PhD
George C. Kuo, PhD
Lacy R. Overby, PhD

1993 C. Paul Engelfriet, MD

1994
Kenneth Brinkhous, MD
Harold Roberts, MD
Robert Wagner, PhD
Robert Langdell, MD

1995 W. Laurence Marsh, PhD, FRCPath, FIBiol, FIBMS
1996 Eugene Goldwasser, PhD
1997 Wendell F. Rosse, MD

1998
Richard H. Aster, MD
Scott Murphy, MD
Sherrill J. Slichter, MD

1999 Kary B. Mullis, PhD
2000 Michael E. DeBakey, MD
2001 John Bowman, MD
2002 Hal E. Broxmeyer, PhD
2003 Victor A. McKusick, MD
2004 Tibor Greenwalt, MD
2005 Peter Agre, MD
2006 James D. Watson, PhD
2007 Peter Issitt, PhD, FRCPath
2008 Ernest Beutler, MD (posthumously)
2009 Curt I. Civin, MD
2010 Steven A. Rosenberg, MD, PhD

2011
Yuet Wai Kan, MBBS, DSc
David John Weatherall, MD, FRCP, FRS

2012 Kenneth Kaushansky, MD
2013 Barry S. Coller, MD

Morten Grove-Rasmussen Memorial Award

1975 Judith G. Pool, PhD (posthumously)
1976 Wolf W. Zuelzer, MD
1977 John G. Gibson II, MD (posthumously)
1978 Charles E. Huggins, MD
1979 Mary N. Crawford, MD
1980 George W. G. Bird, DSc, PhD, MBBS, FRCPath
1981 C. Robert Valeri, MD
1982 Patricia A. Tippett, PhD
1983 John A. Collins, MD
1984 Harold T. Meryman, MD
1985 Hugh Chaplin, Jr., MD
1986 Carl W. Walter, MD, PhD, MBBS, FRCPath
1987 B.P.L. Moore, MD, DSc, FRCP(C), FRCPath
1988 Tibor J. Greenwalt, MD
1989 Allen Latham, Jr.
1990 W. Laurence Marsh, PhD, FRCPath, FIBiol, FIMLS
1991 Peter D. Issitt, PhD, FIMLS, FIBiol, FRCPath
1992 James Tullis, MD
1993 Ernest R. Simon, MD

1994
Lawrence D. Petz, MD
George Garratty, PhD, FIBMS, FRCPath

1995 David J. Anstee, BSc, PhD, MRCPath
1996 Wilma Bias, PhD
1997 Bernard Horowitz, PhD

1998
Michael P. Busch, MD, PhD
Roger Y. Dodd, PhD

1999
Malcolm L. Beck, FIBMS
Fred V. Plapp, PhD
Jane M. Rachel, MT(ASCP)SBB
Lyle T. Sinor, PhD

2000 Colvin M. Redman, PhD
2001 A. Oscar Pogo, MD
2002 Olga Blumenfeld, MD
2003 Donald R. Branch, BS, BA, MT(ASCP)SBB, PhD
2004 Edward L. Snyder, MD

Sally Frank Memorial Award and Lectureship

1997 Delores Mallory, MT(ASCP)SBB
1998 John Case, FIBMS
1999 Marilyn Moulds, BS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2000 Susan D. Rolih, MT(ASCP)SBB
2001 Estre D. Culotta, MHS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2002 Marion E. Reid PhD, FIBMS
2003 John J. Moulds, MT(ASCP)SBB
2004 E. Ann Steiner, MT(ASCP)SBB
2005 No Award Given
2006 Jill Storry, PhD, FIBMS
2007 No Award Given
2008 Denise Harmening, PhD, MT(ASCP)
2009 No Award Given
2010 Susan T. Johnson, MSTM, MT(ASCP)SBB
2012 Patricia A. Arndt, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2013 Karen M. Byrne, MDE, MT(ASCP)SBB

Tibor Greenwalt Memorial Award and Lectureship

1981 David G. Nathan, MD
1982 Harry S. Jacob, MD
1983 Jiri Palex, MD, FACP
1984 Luc Montagnier, MD
1985 NOT IN PROGRAM
1986 Edward J. Benz, Jr., MD
1987 Paul I. Terasaki, MD
1988 Walter F. Bodmer, PhD, FRCPath, FRS
1989 Hal E. Broxmeyer, PhD
1990 Albert E.G.Kr. von dem Borne, MD, PhD
1991 Eugene Goldwasser, PhD
1992 Henry A. Erlich, PhD
1993 Jean-Pierre Carton, DSc
1994 Louis H. Miller, MD
1995 Irving L. Weissman, MD
1996 Mohandas Narla, DSc
1997 Michael Blaese, MD
1998 Michael P. Busch, MD, PhD
1999 Adriano Aguzzi, MRCPath
2000 Anthony S. Fauci, MD
2001 Barry S. Collar, MD
2002 J. Craig Venter, PhD
2003 James N. George, MD
2004 Kenneth Kaushansky, MD
*2005 Robert Montgomery, MD
2006 Lawrence D. Petz, MD
2007 Jeffrey McCullough, MD
2008 Gary Moroff, PhD
2009 John W. Semple, PhD
2010 Walter "Sunny" Dzik, MD
2011 Harvey J. Alter, MD, MACP
2012 Naomi L. C. Luban, MD
2013 Diane S. Krause, MD, PhD

*In 2005, the name of this award changed from Tibor Greenwalt Scientific Lectureship to Tibor Greenwalt Memorial Award and Lectureship.

W. Quinn Jordan Memorial Award

1992 Duncan Barr, JD
1993 Barbara A. Radnofsky, JD
1994 Edward A. Dauer, LLB
1995 P. Ann Hoppe
1996 Tom Guilday
1997 Thomas F. Zuck, MD
1998 Kathryn (Kay) McCurdy, SBB(ASCP)
1999 David E. Willett
2000 Kathleen Sazama, MD, JD
2001 Laurence A. Sherman, MD, JD
2002 Ed Goldman, JD
2003 Kay Gregory, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2004 Susan Zagame Reardon, JD

Outstanding Achievement Awards

Business/Industry/Organized Labor

1981
Brown and Root, Inc.
E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Company
The Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers Union

1982
Sears, Roebuck and Company
Western Electric Company

1985 General Motors Corporation
1986 United Services Automobile Association

1987
The Dow Chemical Company
E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Company

1988 James River Corporation
1989 General Dynamics, Inc.
1991 The Johnson and Johnson Family of Companies
1992 American Telephone and Telegraph Company (AT&T)
1994 Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
1995 Exxon
1996 Boeing Company
1998 James River Corporation
2000 European American Bank
2002 The Dow Chemical Company

Civic/Fraternal/Religious/Educational Organization

1988 Alpha Phi Omega
1989 The National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute and its Director, Claude Lenfant, MD

Organization

2004 JPMorgan Chase
2005 United States Military Academy at West Point
2006 Rotary International
2007 The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
2008 No Award Given
2009 Extreme Makeover: Home Edition

Communications

1981
Mobil Oil Company
Outdoor Advertising Association of America

Group

1997 National Association of Truck Stop Operators (NATSO) Foundation
1990 Air Force Logistics Command, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, OK

Individuals

1981 Cliff Robertson
1982 Bob Hope

1983
The Honorable Margaret M. Heckler
Tom Wilson and Ziggy

1984 Denton A. Cooley, MD
1998 Greg Evans
2001 Perry C. McGriff, Jr.
2002 Emily Critchlow
2003 No Award Given
2004 Charles Kurtzman
2005 Larry Sands
2006 Lauren Ward Larsen
2007 No Award Given
2008 Mark Smith
2009 No Award Given

Awards of Merit

Business

1981-1993 No awards given
1994 Nationwide Insurance
1995 No award given
1996 Brooks Air Force Base
1997 Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream
1998 Subway Sandwich Shops
1999 NationsBank/Bank of America
2000 New York Life Insurance Company
2001 Central Florida Health Care
2002 South Texas Project Nuclear Operating Company
2003 San Diego Chargers
2004 Georgia Power Company
2005 Johnson & Johnson
2006 KeySpan
2007 Wachovia Corporation
2008 Nationwide
2009 CenterPoint Energy

Education

1982 Oak Ridge High School
1983 Oak Lawn Community High School
1984 Northmont High School
1985 Universal Technical Institute
1986 Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
1987 University of Florida Greeks
1988 University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
1989 University of North Texas

1990
Centralia High School
University of California - Davis

1991 Plano Senior High School
1992 Aldine Independent School District
1993 Penn State University
1994 Northwestern University
1995 Hillsborough County Public School District
1996 Beaver Dam Elementary School

1997
Concorde Career Institute
Flat Rock High School
Judson High School
Northside Health Careers H.S.
Plantation High School
Portland Public Schools
Tremper High School
University of Missouri

1998 Chinchuba Institute
1999 Plano Independent School District
2000 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2001 Texas A & M University
2002 Karen Brothers and Putnam Valley Middle School
2003 Goshen High School and Peg Kolman, RN
2004 The University of North Carolina (UNC) at Chapel Hill – Carolina Blood Drive Committee

2005
American Red Cross Pacific Northwest Regional Blood Services
Lane Memorial Blood Bank
Oregon State University Alumni Association
University of Oregon Alumni Association

2006 Voorhees High School
2007 Calallen High School
2008 Falfurrias High School
2009 Brenham High School

Group

1981 Universal Technical Institute
1982 General Dynamics, Fort Worth Division
1983 Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co.
1984 Lockheed Missiles and Space Company, Inc.
1985 McDonnell Douglas Corporation
1986 General Dynamics, Inc.
1987 Orlando Naval Training Center

1988
T.U. Electric
Friends Church

1989 Houston Lighting and Power

1990
Tinker Air Force Base
Wells Fargo Bank

1991 The San Diego Chargers
1992 San Antonio Community Hospital
1993 Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc
1994 Southern California Cartoonists Society
1995 Abbott Laboratories
1996 The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
1997 Manchester Community
1998 Harley Owners Group
1999 San Diego Chargers
2000 Westchester Blood Program
2001 Naval Training Center- Great Lakes
2002 No award given
2003 City of Delta, Colorado
2004 United States Army Field Artillery Center and Fort Sill
2005 City of New York, Police Department
2006 Masonic Community
2007 Boston Red Sox
2008 The Knights of Columbus Québec State Council
2009 United States Air Force Basic Military Training, 737th Training Group, Lackland Air Force Base

Individual

1981 Ardythe Coad
1982 Howard E. Ode
1983 Edward Newman
1984 Byron Lampson
1985 Patrick Henry Irelan
1986 Rhoda Adler
1987 Mary LaMarca

1988
Theodore R. Crom
Captain Joseph W. Brown, USAF

1989
Second Lieutenant Stephen Ash
Judy Socha

1990 Buell Duncan
1991 Simon Obwald

1992
James Kimbrough
Christopher F. Hayes

1993 Marjorie Cord
1994 Rhoda Adler
1995 Chick Cicconi
1996 Lois Duppstadt
1997 Richard Leicher
1998 Dorothy Walley
1999 Bill and Jenny Dorman
2000 John R. Simpson
2001 Annette Segura
2002 Emily Critchlow
2003 Hans Moeller
2004 Larry Ripley
2005 Captain Steven Schowalter
2006 Robert D. Hurst
2007 Hon. Terrell L. Slayton Jr.
2008 Ed Welch
2009 Jackie Johnson

Newspaper

1981 The San Francisco Examiner
1982 The Gainesville Sun
1983 The Pittsburgh Press
1984 Belleville News Democrat
1985 Topeka Capital-Journal, Vickie Griffith Hawver
1986 The Gainesville Sun
1987 The Dallas Morning News
1988 No award given
1989 No award given
1990 The San Antonio Light
1991 Times Publishing Company's Morning News
1992 The Daily Sun Newspaper
1993 The Porterville Recorder
1994 The Citrus County Chronicle
1995 Coeur d'Alene Press
1996 Statesman Journal
1997 The Oregonian
1998 No award given
1999 Key West Citizen
2000 Spokesman-Review
2001 Green Bay Press Gazette
2002 The Daily Targum
2003 Frontiersman
2004 No Award Given
2005 The Wichita Eagle
2006 The Skanner
2007 No Award Given
2008 No Award Given
2009 St. Augustine Record

Promotional Partnerships & Other Media

1981 Ad2 Greenville
1982 Colee and Company
1983 Naval Surface Weapons Center
1984 No award given
1985 No award given
1986 TV Talk
1987 Public Service Company of New Mexico
1988 Jones Intercable, Inc., Cablevision Industries, Palmer Cablevision and Storer Cable
1989 No award given
1990 Flutie Enterprises, Steve Flutie, President
1991 No award given
1992 The Advertising Club of New Orleans
1993 Patrick Medica Group of Houston
1994 No award given
1995 No award given
1996 Eddie Roche, Editor
1997 Lamar Advertising Company
1998 Rick Johnson & Company, Inc.
1999 No award given
2000 Patricia Cornwell
2001 ActiveDayton.com
2002 Co-Nect
2003 Southern California Cartoonists Society
2004 No Award Given
2005 Vista Media
2006 No Award Given
2007 No Award Given
2008 No Award Given
2009 Baskin-RobbinsTM

Radio

1981 WIZE Radio

1982
WAXY-106
Heartbeat '81 Participating Media

1983 Guy Phillips, Mike Wall and KY 98 Radio
1984 KTXQ/Q102
1985 KIMN Radio
1986 KSHE-95 Radio

1987
WCIE FM 91.1
WJIS FM 88.1

1988 KKAJ-FM/KVSO-AM Sunburst Broadcasting
1989 KLOL Radio
1990 KLOS 95.5 FM
1991 The KATT Rock 100-FM Radio
1992 KGST Spanish Radio
1993 KKYX Radio
1994 KNAX FM 98
1995 WEZB B-97 FM
1996 KTXQ/Q102 Radio

1997
99.5 KISS Radio
KMBQ Valley Radio 99.7
KRXQ 93 Rock
WHCN-FM 105.9

1998 KSHE-95 Radio
1999 KLOL-FM Radio
2000 No Recipient
2001 WZZK 104.7 FM Radio
2002 Jeff Alexander (Anderson Broadcasting)
2003 KLOL-FM, Rock 101
2004 KRXQ – 98 Rock
2005 KSKS 93.7 KISS Country
2006 KATT 100.5 FM
2007 KLLL-FM
2008 95.5 KLOS-FM
2009 No Award Given

Television

1981 WHP, Inc.
1982 KXTV-Channel 10
1983 American Forces Network
1984 WPIX-TV Channel 11, Jane Crawford
1985 WCJB, TV-20
1986 Madge Sinclair, CBS Star of "Trapper John, MD" KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh
1987 No award given
1988 KCRA TV
1989 WWL-TV Channel 4
1990 WITI-TV Channel 6
1991 KFSN Channel 30
1992 KOCO-TV
1993 WFTV, Inc.
1994 KOVR 13
1995 WJAC-TV
1996 KNSD-TV
1997 Globo Network
1998 KTVA Channel 11 Anchorage
1999 WBTV
2000 NBC-TV 10
2001 WVTM-TV Channel 13 (NBC)
2002 News 10- Sacramento, CA
2003 WFTV Channel 9 – ABC
2004 NBC 7/39
2005 WXIA-TV, 11Alive (NBC Affiliate in Atlanta)
2006 No Award Given
2007 WFMY News 2
2008 KSTU FOX 13
2009 Univision 19 and TeleFutura 64

Home  |  Site Map  | AABB © 2014. All rights reserved. |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms of Use