List of Past AABB Awards Recipients

Memorial Awards

Bernard Fantus Medal Lifetime Achievement Award

1987 Patrick L. Mollison, MD, FRCP, FRCPath, FRS
1993 Tibor J. Greenwalt, MD
2000 Herbert A. Perkins, MD
2005 Richard H. Aster, MD

2010
George Garratty, PhD, FRCPath
Lawrence D. Petz, MD

2017 Harvey G. Klein, MD

Dale A. Smith Memorial Award

2003 Harold T. Meryman, MD
2004 Herbert Cullis

2005
Qui-Lim Choo, PhD
Michael Houghton, PhD
George Kuo, PhD

2006
Raleigh Carmen
Gerald Grode
Indrajit Patel

2007
Alan L. Jones, PhD
Robert M. Kellogg, PhD
Victor R. Kruger

2008
Paul B. Kelly, MD, FACS
Keith A. Samolyk, CCP, LCP

2009 Dudley W.C. Spencer, PhD

2010
Gerald A. Grode
Jeffrey E. Miripol

2011 Jeffrey M. Linnen, PhD

2012
Suzanne H. Butch, MA, MLS(ASCP), SBB
W. John Judd, FIBMS, MIBiol

2013 David F. Lewis, PhD
2014 Lily Lin, PhD
2015 Dennis Hlavinka
2016 Pablo Rubinstein, MD
2017 Connie M. Westhoff, SBB, PhD
2018 Laurence M. Corash, MD
2019 Larry J. Dumont, MBA, PhD

Emily Cooley Memorial Award and Lectureship

1963 E. Eric Muirhead, MD
1964 Scott N. Swisher, MD
1965 Wolf W. Zuelzer, MD
1966 Alexander S. Wiener, MD
1967 Max M. Strumia, MD
1968 Hugh Chaplin, Jr., MD
1969 Emanuel Hackel, PhD
1970 Flemming Kissmeyer-Nielson, MD, PhD
1971 Neva Martin Abelson, MD
1972 Bernard Pirofsky, MD
1973 Serafeim P. Masouredis, MD, PhD
1974 Paul J. Schmidt, MD
1975 Eloise R. Giblett, MD
1976 Richard E. Rosenfield, MD
1977 Herbert F. Polesky, MD
1978 Mary N. Crawford, MD
1979 Sir John Dacie, FRS, FRCP
1980 Kathryn M. Beattie, MT(ASCP)SBB
1981 C. Paul Engelfriet, MD
1982 Edwin A. Steane, PhD
1983 Marjory Stroup, MT(ASCP)SBB
1984 Patrick L. Mollison, MD, FRCP, FRCPath, FRS
1985 Jeffrey McCullough, MD
1986 Peter D. Issitt, FIMLS, FIBiol, MRCPath
1987 Harvey J. Alter, MD
1988 W. Laurence Marsh, PhD, FRCPath, FIBiol, FIMLS
1989 George Garratty, PhD, FIMLS, MRCPath
1990 Sherrill Slichter, MD
1991 Lawrence D. Petz, MD
1992 Herbert A. Perkins, MD
1993 Richard H. Aster, MD
1994 Paul V. Holland, MD
1995 Marion Lewis, BA, Dsc, FCCMG, FRSC
1996 Christian Mueller-Eckhardt, MD
1997 David John Antsee, BSc, PhD, FRCPath
          Jean-Pierre Cartron, Dr-Sc
1998 John Kelton
1999 Paul Terasaki, PhD
2000 Roger Y. Dodd, PhD
2001 Harvey Klein, MD
2002 Walter Dzik, MD
2003 James P. AuBuchon, MD
2004 Morris Blajchman, MD, FRCP(C)
2005 Michael P. Busch, MD, PhD
2006 S. Breanndan Moore, MB, BCh, BAO, FRCPI
2007 Edward L. Snyder, MD
2008 Ronald G. Strauss, MD
2009 Mark Alan Popovsky, MD
2010 Leslie E. Silberstein, MD
2011 Paul M. Ness, MD
2012 Marion E. Reid, PhD, FIBMS
2013 Steven L. Spitalnik, MD
2014 Christopher D. Hillyer, MD
2015 Thomas A. Lane, MD
2016 Nancy Heddle, MSc., FCSMLS(D)
2017 Dennis Goldfinger, MD
2018 Karen King, MD
2019 James T. Perkins, MD

Hemphill-Jordan Leadership Award

2005 Harold Kaplan, MD
2006 Jill Hardman, PhD, MA, MT(ASCP)SBB
2007 Jay S. Epstein, MD
2008 Daniel Somuah, MT
2009 William B. Lockwood, PhD, MD
2010 Ira A. Shulman, MD
2011 Mary Beth Bassett, BS, MT(ASCP)
2012 Dan A. Waxman, MD
2013 Pat Distler, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2014 Janice M. Davis-Sproul, MAS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2015 Harvey G. Klein, MD
2016 Fran Rabe, MS, ASQ CQM
2017 Brian Custer, MPH, PhD
2018 Eva Quinley, MT(ASCP)SBB, MS, CQA(ASQ)
2019 Joseph Schwartz, MD, MPH

John Elliott Memorial Award

1956 J. Garrot Allen, MD
1957 Marjorie Saunders
1958 Israel Davidsohn, MD
1959 John G. Gibson, II, MD
1960 Bernice M. Hemphill
1961 G. Albin Matson, PhD
1962 Florence B. Seibert, PhD, DSc(Hon.)
1963 James J. Griffitts, MD
1964 Rose Payne, PhD
1965 Mark Falcon Lesses, MD
1966 Tibor J. Greenwalt, MD
1967 Elmer R. Jennings, MD
1968 E. Eric Muirhead, MD
1969 Rosser L. Mainwaring, MD
1970 Oscar B. Hunter, Jr., MD
1971 Dorothy C. Smith, RN
1972 Kurt Stern, MD
1973 L. Ruth Guy, PhD
1974 Morten Grove-Rasmussen, MD (posthumously)
1975 Douglas W. Huestis, MD
1976 Shirley Busch, SBB(ASCP)
1977 Robert E. Klein, MD
1978 Robert D. Langdell, MD
1979 Grace M. Neitzer, MT(ASCP)SBB
1980 Joseph R. Bove, MD
1981 Herbert A. Perkins, MD
1982 Herbert F. Polesky, MD
1983 Harold A. Oberman, MD
1984 Frances K. Widmann, MD
1985 Thomas F. Zuck, MD, COL, MC, USA
1986 Richard H. Walker, MD
1987 Emanuel Hackel, PhD
1988 Alfred J. Grindon, MD
1989 Delores A. Mallory, MT(ASCP)SBB
1990 Jacqueline D. Miller, MD
1991 Hayle B. Randolph, MT(ASCP)
1992 Francis S. Jones, MD
1993 Paul J. Schmidt, MD
1994 Jeff McCullough, MD

1995
Edwin A. Steane, PhD
Susan M. Steane, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB

1996 Sandra Taddie Nance, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB
1997 Paul V. Holland, MD
1998 Suzanne H. Butch, MA, MT(ASCP)SBB
1999 Margaret E. Wallace, MHS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2000 Herbert Silver, MD
2001 Irene E. Roeckel, MD
2002 Leo J. McCarthy, MD
2003 Bill T. Teague, BS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2004 W. John Judd, FIBMS, MIBiol
2005 Donald D. Doddridge, MA, MT(ASCP)
2006 No Award Given
2007 Phyllis Walker, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2008 No Award Given
2009 Connie M. Westhoff, SBB, PhD
2010 No Award Given
2011 Peter A. Tomasulo, MD
2013 Arthur W. Bracey, MD
2015 Paul Mintz, MD
2017 J. Daniel Connor, MBA, CPA
2019 Jed Gorlin, MD, MBA

Karl Landsteiner Memorial Award and Lectureship

1954 Reuben Ottenberg, MD
1955 Richard Lewisohn, MD

1956
Philip Levine, MD
Alexander S. Wiener, MD

1957
Ruth Sanger, PhD
Robert Race, MD, PhD

1958
Oswald Hope Robertson, MD
Payton Rous, MD
J.R. Turner, MD

1959 Ernest Witebsky, MD
1960 Patrick L. Mollison, MD
1961 Robin R.A. Coombs, MRCVS, PhD
1962 William C. Boyd, PhD

1963
Fred H. Allen, Jr., MD
Louis K. Diamond, MD

1964 J.J. van Loghem, MD
1965 Ruggero Ceppellini, MD
1966 Elvin A. Kabat, PhD

1967
Walter T.J. Morgan, PhD, DSc
Winifred M. Watkins, PhD

1968
Rodney R. Porter, PhD

1969
Vincent J. Freda, MD
John G. Gorman, MD
William Pollack, PhD

1970 Jean Dausset, MD

1971
Bruce Chown, MD
Marion Lewis

1972 Richard E. Rosenfield, MD
1973 Arthur E. Mourant, MD

1974
Manfred M. Mayer, PhD
Hans J. Muller-Eberhard, MD

1975
Baruch S. Blumberg, MD, PhD
Alfred M. Prince, MD

1976
Marie Cutbush Crookston
Eloise R. Giblett, MD

1977
Rose Payne, PhD
Johannes J. van Rood, MD

1978 Fred Stratton, MD

1979
Nevin C. Hughes-Jones, MD, PhD
Serafeim P. Masouredis, MD, PhD

1980
Donald M. Marcus, MD
James M. Stavely, KBE, MD

1981
James F. Danielli, PhD, DSc
S. Jonathan Singer, PhD

1982
Georges J.F. Kohler, PhD
Cesar Milstein, PhD, FRS

1983 Vincent T. Marchesi, MD
1984 Oliver Smithies, MA, DPhil (Oxon)
1985 Saul Krugman, MD

1986
Claes F. Hogman, MD
Grant R. Bartlett, PhD

1987 E. Donnall Thomas, MD
1988 Charles P. Salmon, MD, DSc
1989 George W. Bird, DSc, PhD, MBBS, FRCPath

1990
Robert C. Gallo, MD
Luc Montagnier, MD

1991 Paul I. Terasaki, PhD

1992
Harvey J. Alter, MD
Daniel W. Bradley, PhD
Qui-Lim Choo, PhD
Michael Houghton, PhD
George C. Kuo, PhD
Lacy R. Overby, PhD

1993 C. Paul Engelfriet, MD

1994
Kenneth Brinkhous, MD
Harold Roberts, MD
Robert Wagner, PhD
Robert Langdell, MD

1995 W. Laurence Marsh, PhD, FRCPath, FIBiol, FIBMS
1996 Eugene Goldwasser, PhD
1997 Wendell F. Rosse, MD

1998
Richard H. Aster, MD
Scott Murphy, MD
Sherrill J. Slichter, MD

1999 Kary B. Mullis, PhD
2000 Michael E. DeBakey, MD
2001 John Bowman, MD
2002 Hal E. Broxmeyer, PhD
2003 Victor A. McKusick, MD
2004 Tibor Greenwalt, MD
2005 Peter Agre, MD
2006 James D. Watson, PhD
2007 Peter Issitt, PhD, FRCPath
2008 Ernest Beutler, MD (posthumously)
2009 Curt I. Civin, MD
2010 Steven A. Rosenberg, MD, PhD

2011
Yuet Wai Kan, MBBS, DSc
David John Weatherall, MD, FRCP, FRS

2012 Kenneth Kaushansky, MD
2013 Barry S. Coller, MD
2014 Carl H. June, MD
2015 Nancy C. Andrews, MD, PhD
2016 Stuart Orkin, MD
2017 Irving Weissman, MD
2018 David A. Williams, M.D.

2019
David Anstee, PhD, FRCPath, FMedSci
Jean-Pierre Cartron, Docteur-es-Sciences
Colvin M. Redman, PhD
Fumiichiro Yamamoto, PhD, Dr. HC

Sally Frank Memorial Award and Lectureship

1997 Delores Mallory, MT(ASCP)SBB
1998 John Case, FIBMS
1999 Marilyn Moulds, BS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2000 Susan D. Rolih, MT(ASCP)SBB
2001 Estre D. Culotta, MHS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2002 Marion E. Reid PhD, FIBMS
2003 John J. Moulds, MT(ASCP)SBB
2004 E. Ann Steiner, MT(ASCP)SBB
2005 No Award Given
2006 Jill Storry, PhD, FIBMS
2007 No Award Given
2008 Denise Harmening, PhD, MT(ASCP)
2009 No Award Given
2010 Susan T. Johnson, MSTM, MT(ASCP)SBB
2012 Patricia A. Arndt, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB
2013 Karen M. Byrne, MDE, MT(ASCP)SBB
2014 Donald R. Branch, MT(ASCP)SBB, PhD
2015 Christine Lomas-Francis, MSc, FIBMS
2016 Barbara Bryant, MD, MT(ASCP)SBB
2017 Greg Denomme, PhD, FCSMLS(D)
2018 Joann Moulds, PhD, MT(ASCP)SBB
2019 Sandra Nance, MS, MT(ASCP)SBB

Tibor Greenwalt Memorial Award and Lectureship

1981 David G. Nathan, MD
1982 Harry S. Jacob, MD
1983 Jiri Palex, MD, FACP
1984 Luc Montagnier, MD
1985 NOT IN PROGRAM
1986 Edward J. Benz, Jr., MD
1987 Paul I. Terasaki, MD
1988 Walter F. Bodmer, PhD, FRCPath, FRS
1989 Hal E. Broxmeyer, PhD
1990 Albert E.G.Kr. von dem Borne, MD, PhD
1991 Eugene Goldwasser, PhD
1992 Henry A. Erlich, PhD
1993 Jean-Pierre Carton, DSc
1994 Louis H. Miller, MD
1995 Irving L. Weissman, MD
1996 Mohandas Narla, DSc
1997 Michael Blaese, MD
1998 Michael P. Busch, MD, PhD
1999 Adriano Aguzzi, MRCPath
2000 Anthony S. Fauci, MD
2001 Barry S. Collar, MD
2002 J. Craig Venter, PhD
2003 James N. George, MD
2004 Kenneth Kaushansky, MD
*2005 Robert Montgomery, MD
2006 Lawrence D. Petz, MD
2007 Jeffrey McCullough, MD
2008 Gary Moroff, PhD
2009 John W. Semple, PhD
2010 Walter "Sunny" Dzik, MD
2011 Harvey J. Alter, MD, MACP
2012 Naomi L. C. Luban, MD
2013 Diane S. Krause, MD, PhD
2014 Susan L. Stramer, PhD
2015 Alan H. Lazarus, PhD
2016 Parviz Lalezari, MD
2017 Martin L. Olsson, MD, PhD
2018 Sherill J. Slichter, MD
2019 Donald R. Branch, PhD, BS, MT(ASCP)SBB

*In 2005, the name of this award changed from Tibor Greenwalt Scientific Lectureship to Tibor Greenwalt Memorial Award and Lectureship.


National Blood Foundation Award for Innovative Research

2005 Carl Goodyear, PhD
2006 Andrés Hidalgo, PhD
2007 James C. Zimring, MD, PhD
2008 Jose A. Cancelas, MD, PhD
2009 Lan Zhou, MD, PhD
2010 Christine Margaret Cserti-Gazdewich, MD, FRCPC
2011 Cheryl Lobo, PhD
2012 Taku Kambayashi, MD, PhD
2013 Chance John Luckey, MD, PhD
2014 Eldad A. Hod, MD
2015 Jianhua Yu, PhD
2016 Anand Padmanabhan, MD, PhD
2017 Stephanie Eisenbarth, MD, PhD
2018 Sean Stowell, MD
2019 Krystalyn E. Hudson, PhD

*In 2013, the name of this award changed from David B. Pall Prize for Innovative Research in Transfusion Medicine to Jack Latham Memorial Award for Innovative Research.

*In 2016, the name of this award changed from Jack Latham Memorial Award for Innovative Research to National Blood Foundation Award for Innovative Research.

RISE Award

2016

Article: “Prophylactic anti-D preparations display variable decreases in fc-fucosylation of anti-D.”

Authors: Agnes Hipgrave Ederveen, MD; Belinda M. Kumpel, MD; Ellen van der Schoot, MD, PhD; Gestur Vidarsson, PhD; Luciana Della Valle, MS, PhD (pend); Prof. Dr. Manfred Wuhrer; Masja de Haas, MD, PhD; Onno J H M Verhagen, MD; Peter Ligthart, MD; Rick Kapur, MD

2017

Article: "ADAMTS13 autoantibodies cloned from patients with acquired thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura: 2. Pathogenicity in an animal model"

Authors: Khalil Bdeir, PhD; Douglas Cines, MD; Michelle Cushing, MES; Gayathri Gulendran; Vincent Hayes; Stephen Kacir; David Motto, MD, PhD; Eric Ostertag, MD, PhD; Mortimer Poncz, MD; Don Siegel, MD, PhD; Lenka Yunk, PhD; and X. Long Zheng, MD, PhD

2018

Article: “Safety of the use of group A plasma in trauma: the STAT study”

Authors: Mark Yazer, MD, and Nancy M. Dunbar, MD

2019

Article: “Blood utilization and mortality in victims of gun violence”

Authors: Vincent M. DeMario, BS; Robert A. Sikorski, MD; David T. Efron, MD, FACS; Mara A. Serbanescu, MD; Rica M. Buchanan, MD, MPH; Eric J. Wang, MD; Mereze Visagie, BS; Eric A. Gehrie, MD, SM; Mariuxi C. Manukyan, MD; Kathy Noll, RN; K.H. Ken Lee, DrPH; Paul M. Ness, MD; and Steven M. Frank, MD